- Enrollment
- 1,754
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Morgantown, WV
University High School
Federal NCES profile for University High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
University High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of West Virginia schools. It is also one of the largest schools in West Virginia.
- #7 of 15
- public schools in Morgantown · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 1,371
- students enrolled
University High School has class sizes larger than 88% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, University High School ranks #7 of 15 public schools in Morgantown, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540093000803 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
University High School held near 1,374 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 83.5 → 84.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 540093000803 · Morgantown, WV High · MID · TRAD
1,371 enr · 16.5:1 · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Morgantown High School (1,754 students)
University High School held near 1,374 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 83.5 → 84.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
University High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Morgantown Hig
Morgantown High School
1,754 students
- This school
University High School
1,371 students
- South Middle S
South Middle School
784 students
- Cheat Lake Ele
Cheat Lake Elementary School
754 students
- Mountainview E 645
Mountainview Elementary School
645 students
- Eastwood Eleme 642
Eastwood Elementary School
642 students
What this shows University High School reports 1,371 students on the CCD universe file.
How University High School compares
University High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 26% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,371 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.0, University High School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Monongalia County Schools reports $14,414 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How University High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cheat Lake Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountainview Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastwood Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to University High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 784
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 642
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,371 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about University High School
How many students attend University High School?
University High School has 1,371 students enrolled. It is a high school in Morgantown, WV. CCD year-over-year: 1,362 (2022-23) → 1,374 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at University High School?
The student-teacher ratio at University High School is 16.5:1, which is 26% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of University High School?
The largest demographic group at University High School is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Morgantown, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for University High School?
University High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does University High School rank among public schools in Morgantown?
By Resource Investment Index, University High School ranks #7 of 15 public schools in Morgantown, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Morgantown on the city page.
What other schools are in Monongalia County Schools?
Besides University High School, Monongalia County Schools also operates Morgantown High School (1,754 students), South Middle School (784 students), and Cheat Lake Elementary School (754 students). See the Monongalia County Schools district page for the complete list.