- Enrollment
- 1,754
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Blacksville, WV
Clay-Battelle High School
Federal NCES profile for Clay-Battelle High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Clay-Battelle High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of West Virginia schools.
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.1:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 332
- students enrolled
Clay-Battelle High School has class sizes smaller than 75% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540093000769 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Clay-Battelle High School held near 346 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 540093000769 · Blacksville, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
332 enr · 11.1:1 · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Morgantown High School (1,754 students)
Clay-Battelle High School held near 346 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Clay-Battelle High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Morgantown Hig
Morgantown High School
1,754 students
- University Hig
University High School
1,371 students
- South Middle S
South Middle School
784 students
- Cheat Lake Ele
Cheat Lake Elementary School
754 students
- Mountainview E 645
Mountainview Elementary School
645 students
- This school 332
Clay-Battelle High School
332 students
What this shows Clay-Battelle High School reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clay-Battelle High School compares
Clay-Battelle High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 15% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 332 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 4.1, Clay-Battelle High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Monongalia County Schools reports $14,414 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clay-Battelle High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| University High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cheat Lake Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountainview Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clay-Battelle High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,371
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 784
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~332 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Clay-Battelle High School
How many students attend Clay-Battelle High School?
Clay-Battelle High School has 332 students enrolled. It is a public school in Blacksville, WV. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 346 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay-Battelle High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Clay-Battelle High School is 11.1:1, which is 15% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clay-Battelle High School?
The largest demographic group at Clay-Battelle High School is White at 97.9% of enrollment, in Blacksville, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clay-Battelle High School?
Clay-Battelle High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Monongalia County Schools?
Besides Clay-Battelle High School, Monongalia County Schools also operates Morgantown High School (1,754 students), University High School (1,371 students), and South Middle School (784 students). See the Monongalia County Schools district page for the complete list.