- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Union City, MI
Union City High School
Federal NCES profile for Union City High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Union City High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Michigan schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Union City · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.3:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 48.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Union City High School has class sizes larger than 82% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Union City High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Union City, MI.
School address
NCES ID 263441006983 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Union City High School grew from 293 students in 2022-23 to 320 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).
Teacher FTE added 15.6 → 16.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+27 students YoY 263441006983 · Union City, MI High · SMALL · TRAD
305 enr · 20.3:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Union City Elementary School (359 students)
Union City High School grew from 293 students in 2022-23 to 320 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 15.6 → 16.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Union City High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union City Ele
Union City Elementary School
359 students
- This school
Union City High School
305 students
- Union City Mid
Union City Middle School
245 students
What this shows Union City High School reports 305 students on the CCD universe file.
How Union City High School compares
Union City High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.3:1 | ▲ 16% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.1% | ▼ 11% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 305 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.8, Union City High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Union City Community Schools reports $15,328 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Union City High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union City Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Union City Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Union City High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~305 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Union City High School
How many students attend Union City High School?
Union City High School has 305 students enrolled. It is a high school in Union City, MI. CCD year-over-year: 293 (2022-23) → 320 (2023-24), up 27.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Union City High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Union City High School is 20.3:1, which is 16% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union City High School?
48.1% of students at Union City High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union City High School?
The largest demographic group at Union City High School is White at 93.8% of enrollment, in Union City, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Union City High School?
Union City High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Union City High School rank among public schools in Union City?
By Resource Investment Index, Union City High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Union City, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Union City Community Schools?
Besides Union City High School, Union City Community Schools also operates Union City Elementary School (359 students) and Union City Middle School (245 students). See the Union City Community Schools district page for the complete list.