Other / mixed grade configuration · Oakwood, VA

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle

Federal NCES profile for Twin Valley Elementary/Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 510051001946
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
4
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Virginia schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
10.4:1
small classes for Virginia
91.6%
free-lunch eligible
240
students enrolled

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle has class sizes smaller than 92% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-24 students YoY

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle shrank from 286 students in 2022-23 to 262 in 2023-24 (-8.4%).

Teacher FTE held 23.5 → 23.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-24 students YoY 510051001946 · Oakwood, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD

240 enr · 10.4:1 · 91.6% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Riverview Elementary/Middle (719 students)

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle shrank from 286 students in 2022-23 to 262 in 2023-24 (-8.4%). Teacher FTE held 23.5 → 23.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Twin Valley Elementary/Middle reports 240 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Twin Valley Elementary/Middle compares

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.4:1 ▼ 25% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 91.6% ▲ 59% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 240 top 91% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.4:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
240
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
91.6%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.4:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 8% in Virginia - lower ratio than 92% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
17.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,191
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.8%
Asian 0.4%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: White at 95.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.8, Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Buchanan County Public Schools reports $15,191 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Twin Valley Elementary/Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Riverview Elementary/Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grundy High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hurley Elementary/Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hurley High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Council Elementary/Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Twin Valley Elementary/Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buchanan County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Twin Valley Elementary/Middle

How many students attend Twin Valley Elementary/Middle?

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle has 240 students enrolled. It is a public school in Oakwood, VA. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), down 24.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is 10.4:1, which is 25% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle?

91.6% of students at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Twin Valley Elementary/Middle?

The largest demographic group at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is White at 95.4% of enrollment, in Oakwood, VA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Twin Valley Elementary/Middle?

Twin Valley Elementary/Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Buchanan County Public Schools?

Besides Twin Valley Elementary/Middle, Buchanan County Public Schools also operates Riverview Elementary/Middle (719 students), Grundy High (352 students), and Hurley Elementary/Middle (323 students). See the Buchanan County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved