High school (grades 9-12) · Saxton, PA

Tussey Mountain Hs

Federal NCES profile for Tussey Mountain Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 422397000753
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tussey Mountain Hs earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Saxton · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
13.3:1
students per teacher
90.4%
free-lunch eligible

Tussey Mountain Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tussey Mountain Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saxton, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

Tussey Mountain Hs grew from 291 students in 2022-23 to 310 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).

Teacher FTE added 22.4 → 24.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+19 students YoY 422397000753 · Saxton, PA High · SMALL · TRAD

293 enr · 13.3:1 · 90.4% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Tussey Mountain El (350 students)

Tussey Mountain Hs grew from 291 students in 2022-23 to 310 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 22.4 → 24.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Tussey Mountain Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tussey Mountain Hs reports 293 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tussey Mountain Hs compares

Tussey Mountain Hs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 2% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.4% ▲ 56% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 293 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
293
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.4%
free-lunch eligible - 56% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 49% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
33.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,929
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 293 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.6%
Two or More 2.4%
Asian 0.7%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.6, Tussey Mountain Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tussey Mountain Sd reports $17,929 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tussey Mountain Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tussey Mountain El Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tussey Mountain Ms Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tussey Mountain Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tussey Mountain Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tussey Mountain Hs

How many students attend Tussey Mountain Hs?

Tussey Mountain Hs has 293 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saxton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 291 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), up 19.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tussey Mountain Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Tussey Mountain Hs is 13.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tussey Mountain Hs?

90.4% of students at Tussey Mountain Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tussey Mountain Hs?

The largest demographic group at Tussey Mountain Hs is White at 96.6% of enrollment, in Saxton, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tussey Mountain Hs?

Tussey Mountain Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tussey Mountain Hs rank among public schools in Saxton?

By Resource Investment Index, Tussey Mountain Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saxton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Tussey Mountain Sd?

Besides Tussey Mountain Hs, Tussey Mountain Sd also operates Tussey Mountain El (350 students) and Tussey Mountain Ms (272 students). See the Tussey Mountain Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved