- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Loysburg, PA
Northern Bedford County Hs
Federal NCES profile for Northern Bedford County Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Northern Bedford County Hs earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Loysburg · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 8.7:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 35.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Northern Bedford County Hs has class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northern Bedford County Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Loysburg, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421758007643 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Northern Bedford County Hs held near 247 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 27.5 → 27.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 421758007643 · Loysburg, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
235 enr · 8.7:1 · 35.7% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Northern Bedford Co El Sch (414 students)
Northern Bedford County Hs held near 247 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.5 → 27.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Northern Bedford County Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northern Bedfo
Northern Bedford Co El Sch
414 students
- This school
Northern Bedford County Hs
235 students
- Northern Bedfo
Northern Bedford County Ms
205 students
What this shows Northern Bedford County Hs reports 235 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northern Bedford County Hs compares
Northern Bedford County Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.7:1 | ▼ 36% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.7% | ▼ 39% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 235 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 98.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 2.6, Northern Bedford County Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Northern Bedford County Sd reports $16,285 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northern Bedford County Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Bedford Co El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northern Bedford County Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northern Bedford County Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 205
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~235 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northern Bedford County Hs
How many students attend Northern Bedford County Hs?
Northern Bedford County Hs has 235 students enrolled. It is a high school in Loysburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 249 (2022-23) → 247 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northern Bedford County Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Northern Bedford County Hs is 8.7:1, which is 36% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 45% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northern Bedford County Hs?
35.7% of students at Northern Bedford County Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northern Bedford County Hs?
The largest demographic group at Northern Bedford County Hs is White at 98.7% of enrollment, in Loysburg, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northern Bedford County Hs?
Northern Bedford County Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northern Bedford County Hs rank among public schools in Loysburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Northern Bedford County Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Loysburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northern Bedford County Sd?
Besides Northern Bedford County Hs, Northern Bedford County Sd also operates Northern Bedford Co El Sch (414 students) and Northern Bedford County Ms (205 students). See the Northern Bedford County Sd district page for the complete list.