- Enrollment
- 293
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Saxton, PA
Tussey Mountain El
Federal NCES profile for Tussey Mountain El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Tussey Mountain El earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Saxton · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Tussey Mountain El has class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tussey Mountain El ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Saxton, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422397000752 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Tussey Mountain El held near 362 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.1 → 30.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 422397000752 · Saxton, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
350 enr · 11.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Tussey Mountain Hs (293 students)
Tussey Mountain El held near 362 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.1 → 30.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Tussey Mountain El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Tussey Mountain El
350 students
- Tussey Mountai
Tussey Mountain Hs
293 students
- Tussey Mountai
Tussey Mountain Ms
272 students
What this shows Tussey Mountain El reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tussey Mountain El compares
Tussey Mountain El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 17% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 350 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.2, Tussey Mountain El is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Tussey Mountain Sd reports $17,929 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tussey Mountain El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tussey Mountain Hs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tussey Mountain Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tussey Mountain El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 272
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~350 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tussey Mountain El
How many students attend Tussey Mountain El?
Tussey Mountain El has 350 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saxton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 374 (2022-23) → 362 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tussey Mountain El?
The student-teacher ratio at Tussey Mountain El is 11.3:1, which is 17% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tussey Mountain El?
100.0% of students at Tussey Mountain El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tussey Mountain El?
The largest demographic group at Tussey Mountain El is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Saxton, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tussey Mountain El?
Tussey Mountain El has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tussey Mountain El rank among public schools in Saxton?
By Resource Investment Index, Tussey Mountain El ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Saxton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Tussey Mountain Sd?
Besides Tussey Mountain El, Tussey Mountain Sd also operates Tussey Mountain Hs (293 students) and Tussey Mountain Ms (272 students). See the Tussey Mountain Sd district page for the complete list.