Other / mixed grade configuration · Loysburg, PA

Northern Bedford Co El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Northern Bedford Co El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 421758007220
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northern Bedford Co El Sch earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Loysburg · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
12.9:1
students per teacher
48.1%
free-lunch eligible

Northern Bedford Co El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northern Bedford Co El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Loysburg, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Northern Bedford Co El Sch held near 425 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.9 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 421758007220 · Loysburg, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

414 enr · 12.9:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Northern Bedford County Hs (235 students)

Northern Bedford Co El Sch held near 425 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.9 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Northern Bedford Co El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northern Bedford Co El Sch reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northern Bedford Co El Sch compares

Northern Bedford Co El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 5% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.1% ▼ 17% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 414 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
414
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.1%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 42% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
11.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,285
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 414 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.3%
African American 1.0%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Two or More 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 97.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 5.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 5.3, Northern Bedford Co El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northern Bedford County Sd reports $16,285 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northern Bedford Co El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northern Bedford County Hs Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northern Bedford County Ms Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northern Bedford Co El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northern Bedford County Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northern Bedford Co El Sch

How many students attend Northern Bedford Co El Sch?

Northern Bedford Co El Sch has 414 students enrolled. It is a public school in Loysburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 425 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northern Bedford Co El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Northern Bedford Co El Sch is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northern Bedford Co El Sch?

48.1% of students at Northern Bedford Co El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northern Bedford Co El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Northern Bedford Co El Sch is White at 97.3% of enrollment, in Loysburg, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northern Bedford Co El Sch?

Northern Bedford Co El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northern Bedford Co El Sch rank among public schools in Loysburg?

By Resource Investment Index, Northern Bedford Co El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Loysburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Northern Bedford County Sd?

Besides Northern Bedford Co El Sch, Northern Bedford County Sd also operates Northern Bedford County Hs (235 students) and Northern Bedford County Ms (205 students). See the Northern Bedford County Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved