- Enrollment
- 614
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Tunkhannock, PA
Tunkhannock Hs
Federal NCES profile for Tunkhannock Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Tunkhannock Hs earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Tunkhannock · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 54.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Tunkhannock Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tunkhannock Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Tunkhannock, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422385005271 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-45 students YoY
Tunkhannock Hs shrank from 890 students in 2022-23 to 845 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 66.2 → 64.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-45 students YoY 422385005271 · Tunkhannock, PA Other · MID · TRAD
814 enr · 12.3:1 · 54.5% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Tunkhannock Area Intermediate Sch (614 students)
Tunkhannock Hs shrank from 890 students in 2022-23 to 845 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE lost 66.2 → 64.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Tunkhannock Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Tunkhannock Hs
814 students
- Tunkhannock Ar
Tunkhannock Area Intermediate Sch
614 students
- Tunkhannock Ar
Tunkhannock Area Primary Cntr
416 students
- Tunkhannock St 137
Tunkhannock Stem Academy
137 students
What this shows Tunkhannock Hs reports 814 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tunkhannock Hs compares
Tunkhannock Hs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.5% | ▼ 6% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 814 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.4, Tunkhannock Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Tunkhannock Area Sd reports $21,147 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tunkhannock Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tunkhannock Area Intermediate Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tunkhannock Area Primary Cntr | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tunkhannock Stem Academy | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tunkhannock Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 416
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 137
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~814 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tunkhannock Hs
How many students attend Tunkhannock Hs?
Tunkhannock Hs has 814 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tunkhannock, PA. CCD year-over-year: 890 (2022-23) → 845 (2023-24), down 45.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tunkhannock Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Tunkhannock Hs is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tunkhannock Hs?
54.5% of students at Tunkhannock Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tunkhannock Hs?
The largest demographic group at Tunkhannock Hs is White at 94.6% of enrollment, in Tunkhannock, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tunkhannock Hs?
Tunkhannock Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tunkhannock Hs rank among public schools in Tunkhannock?
By Resource Investment Index, Tunkhannock Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Tunkhannock, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Tunkhannock Area Sd?
Besides Tunkhannock Hs, Tunkhannock Area Sd also operates Tunkhannock Area Intermediate Sch (614 students), Tunkhannock Area Primary Cntr (416 students), and Tunkhannock Stem Academy (137 students). See the Tunkhannock Area Sd district page for the complete list.