Truman Primary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Norman, Oklahoma
Truman Primary School in Norman, Oklahoma enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
381 students in 2022-23, 367 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.7 to 27.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 381 | 28.7 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 367 | 26.8 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 353 | 27.1 | 13.0 |
13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 285 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Truman Primary School enrolled 285 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 285 of the 285 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent23.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.7% of students were White, 21.2% Hispanic, 13.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White50.7%
- Hispanic21.2%
- Two or more races13.9%
- Black5.4%
- American Indian5.1%
- Asian3.4%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Norman
21 public elementary schools in Norman report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensions Academy | 738 | 37.4 | not reported |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 600 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Eisenhower Elementary School | 579 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Little Axe Elementary School | 526 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Ronald Reagan Elementary School | 520 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Cleveland Elementary School | 514 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Adams Elementary School | 506 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Washington Elementary School | 487 | 14.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Truman Primary School
- Truman Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 303 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Cleveland Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 514 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Truman Primary School with Truman Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Norman spends per student$10,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,223
- The largest public schools in OklahomaTruman Primary School is the number 427 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#427 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.13.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Truman Primary School
How many students attend Truman Primary School?
353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 381 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Norman, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Truman Primary School?
13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Truman Primary School a Title I school?
Truman Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Truman Primary School in?
Norman, NCES district ID 4021720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402172002702 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.