True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Miami, Florida
True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest in Miami, Florida enrolled 278 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 18.5 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 297% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 275%
70 students in 2022-23, 223 students in 2023-24, 278 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 70 | 4.0 | 17.5 |
| 2023-24 | 223 | 13.0 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 278 | 15.0 | 18.5 |
18.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Florida elementary schools
Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent10.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.8% of students were Hispanic, 15.8% White, 3.6% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.8%
- White15.8%
- Asian3.6%
- Black1.1%
- Two or more races0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Miami
162 public elementary schools in Miami report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aventura Waterways K-8 Center | 2,063 | 18.8 | 23.2% |
| Citrus Grove Elementary School | 1,583 | 14.7 | 50.1% |
| Mater Grove Academy | 1,233 | 20.9 | 19.8% |
| Sunset Elementary School | 1,192 | 15.3 | 5.5% |
| Academir Charter School Preparatory | 1,172 | 18.6 | 69.0% |
| Winston Park K-8 Center | 1,067 | 17.8 | 39.8% |
| Coral Way K-8 Center | 1,038 | 18.2 | 35.6% |
| Pinecrest Elementary School | 1,001 | 18.5 | 9.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest
- Palmetto Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 654 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Vineland K-8 CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 671 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest with Palmetto Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaTrue North Classical Academy at Pinecrest is the number 2,000 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,000 of 2,193
- Florida schools by students per teacher18.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.18.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest
How many students attend True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest?
278 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 70 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Miami, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest?
18.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest a Title I school?
True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039008710 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.