Troy Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Enterprise, Oregon

Troy Elementary School in Enterprise, Oregon enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

4 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Troy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Troy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Troy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Troy Elementary School by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2342023-2442024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.04.0
2023-2441.04.0
2024-2561.06.0

6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools

Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Troy Elementary School 6.0; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTroy Elementary School 6.0state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Troy Elementary School 6.0; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTroy Elementary School 6.0state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Troy Elementary School 6.0; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTroy Elementary School 6.0state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Troy Elementary School 6.0; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherTroy Elementary School 6.0state median 16.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Troy Elementary School enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.7%
  2. White33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Enterprise

2 public elementary schools in Enterprise report 2024-25 enrollment; Troy Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Enterprise Elementary School22411.761.6%
Troy Elementary School66.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Troy Elementary School

  1. Wallowa Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 26 miles away: 96 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).26 mi
  2. Compare Troy Elementary School with Wallowa Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Troy SD 54 spends per student$68,250 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$68,250
  4. The largest public schools in OregonTroy Elementary School is the number 703 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#703 of 712
  5. Oregon schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.6.0:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Troy Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Troy Elementary School?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Enterprise, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Troy Elementary School?
    6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Troy Elementary School a Title I school?
    Troy Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Troy Elementary School in?
    Troy SD 54, NCES district ID 4112360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 411236001150 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22