Tri Co Juvenile Detent
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Denison, Texas
Tri Co Juvenile Detent in Denison, Texas enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 20.8 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 133% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
9 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | 1.1 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 1.0 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 1.0 | 20.8 |
20.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tri Co Juvenile Detent enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
38.1% of students were White, 33.3% Black, 19.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White38.1%
- Black33.3%
- Hispanic19.0%
- Two or more races9.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tri Co Juvenile Detent scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 28% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Denison
5 public high schools in Denison report 2024-25 enrollment; Tri Co Juvenile Detent is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denison High School | 1,351 | 14.0 | 51.2% |
| Jefferson Learning Ctr | 82 | 8.2 | 79.3% |
| Pathways High School | 62 | 13.2 | 71.0% |
| Cooke/Fannin/Grayson Co Juvenile Post Ajud Fac | 62 | 7.7 | not reported |
| Tri Co Juvenile Detent | 21 | 20.8 | 14.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tri Co Juvenile Detent
- Cooke/Fannin/Grayson Co Juvenile Post Ajud FacThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 62 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Jefferson Learning CtrThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 82 students, 8.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Tri Co Juvenile Detent with Cooke/Fannin/Grayson Co Juvenile Post Ajud FacStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sherman ISD spends per student$14,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,264
- The largest public schools in TexasTri Co Juvenile Detent is the number 1,798 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,798 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher20.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.20.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tri Co Juvenile Detent
How many students attend Tri Co Juvenile Detent?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Denison, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tri Co Juvenile Detent?
20.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tri Co Juvenile Detent a Title I school?
Tri Co Juvenile Detent was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Tri Co Juvenile Detent do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tri Co Juvenile Detent scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tri Co Juvenile Detent in?
Sherman ISD, NCES district ID 4840080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484008006961 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.