Traughber Jr High School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oswego, Illinois

Traughber Jr High School in Oswego, Illinois enrolled 1,070 students in 2024-25 with 59.3 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 32% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

1,135 students in 2022-23, 1,074 students in 2023-24, 1,070 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 61.3 to 59.3.

Students enrolled at Traughber Jr High School by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,0742024-251,070
Students enrolled at Traughber Jr High School by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,0742024-251,070
Students enrolled at Traughber Jr High School by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,0742024-251,070
Students enrolled at Traughber Jr High School by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,07005001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,0742024-251,070
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,13561.318.5
2023-241,07458.718.3
2024-251,07059.318.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 18.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 18.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 18.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 18.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 341 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Traughber Jr High School enrolled 1,024 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 341 of the 1,024 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent16.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.1% of students were White, 23.6% Hispanic, 10.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White56.1%
  2. Hispanic23.6%
  3. Black10.1%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Asian4.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Traughber Jr High School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230%32%29.9%
Math, 2022-2332%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oswego

3 public middle schools in Oswego report 2024-25 enrollment; Traughber Jr High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Traughber Jr High School1,07018.0not reported
Thompson Jr High School83216.8not reported
Plank Junior High59511.1not reported

All public schools in Oswego →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Traughber Jr High School

  1. Thompson Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 832 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Plank Junior HighThe next nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 595 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Traughber Jr High School with Thompson Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CUSD 308 spends per student$16,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,904
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisTraughber Jr High School is the number 22 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#22 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Traughber Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Traughber Jr High School?
    1,070 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,135 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oswego, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Traughber Jr High School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Traughber Jr High School a Title I school?
    Traughber Jr High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Traughber Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Traughber Jr High School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Traughber Jr High School in?
    CUSD 308, NCES district ID 1730270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173027003134 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22