Thompson Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oswego, Illinois
Thompson Jr High School in Oswego, Illinois enrolled 832 students in 2024-25 with 49.5 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
840 students in 2022-23, 837 students in 2023-24, 832 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 53.8 to 49.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 840 | 53.8 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 837 | 48.5 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 832 | 49.5 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 412 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thompson Jr High School enrolled 823 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 65 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 412 of the 823 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions65
- Chronically absent22.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.3% of students were Hispanic, 37.6% White, 12.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic43.3%
- White37.6%
- Black12.7%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Asian1.7%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Thompson Jr High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 21% | 32% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 18% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Oswego
3 public middle schools in Oswego report 2024-25 enrollment; Thompson Jr High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Traughber Jr High School | 1,070 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Thompson Jr High School | 832 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Plank Junior High | 595 | 11.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Thompson Jr High School
- Traughber Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 1,070 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Plank Junior HighThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 595 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Thompson Jr High School with Traughber Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CUSD 308 spends per student$16,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,904
- The largest public schools in IllinoisThompson Jr High School is the number 72 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#72 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Thompson Jr High School
How many students attend Thompson Jr High School?
832 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 840 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oswego, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Thompson Jr High School?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Thompson Jr High School a Title I school?
Thompson Jr High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Thompson Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Thompson Jr High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Thompson Jr High School in?
CUSD 308, NCES district ID 1730270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173027003133 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.