Transitions 110

Public high school, grade 12 · Waconia, Minnesota

Transitions 110 in Waconia, Minnesota enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 6.6 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

9 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.7 to 1.7.

Students enrolled at Transitions 110 by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 110510152022-2392023-2492024-2511
Students enrolled at Transitions 110 by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 110510152022-2392023-2492024-2511
Students enrolled at Transitions 110 by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 110510152022-2392023-2492024-2511
Students enrolled at Transitions 110 by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 110510152022-2392023-2492024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391.75.4
2023-2491.75.4
2024-25111.76.6

6.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Transitions 110 6.6; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherTransitions 110 6.6state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Transitions 110 6.6; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherTransitions 110 6.6state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Transitions 110 6.6; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherTransitions 110 6.6state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Transitions 110 6.6; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherTransitions 110 6.6state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Transitions 110 enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.7% of students were White, 9.1% Hispanic, 9.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White72.7%
  2. Hispanic9.1%
  3. Black9.1%
  4. Two or more races9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Waconia

3 public high schools in Waconia report 2024-25 enrollment; Transitions 110 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waconia High School1,33516.76.5%
Waconia Learning Center256.136.0%
Transitions 110116.663.6%

All public schools in Waconia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Transitions 110

  1. Waconia High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,335 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Waconia Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 25 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Transitions 110 with Waconia High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Waconia Public School District spends per student$13,116 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,116
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaTransitions 110 is the number 711 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#711 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher6.6 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.6.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Transitions 110

  1. How many students attend Transitions 110?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waconia, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Transitions 110?
    6.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Transitions 110 a Title I school?
    Transitions 110 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Transitions 110 in?
    Waconia Public School District, NCES district ID 2741460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 274146004448 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22