High school (grades 9-12) · Tracy, CA

Tracy High

Federal NCES profile for Tracy High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060004707380
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tracy High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#4 of 5
high schools in Tracy · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
22.9:1
students per teacher
36.4%
free-lunch eligible

Tracy High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tracy High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Tracy, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-46 students YoY

Tracy High held near 1,722 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 76.3 → 75.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-46 students YoY 060004707380 · Tracy, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,739 enr · 22.9:1 · 36.4% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Merrill F. West High (1,920 students)

Tracy High held near 1,722 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 76.3 → 75.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Tracy High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tracy High reports 1,739 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tracy High compares

Tracy High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.9:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.4% ▼ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,739 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.9:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,739
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.4%
free-lunch eligible - 34% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.9:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 61% in California - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
30.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,832
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors5.3 FTE
Per 331 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
19
in-school suspensions + 87 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 20 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.3%
White 20.6%
Asian 14.3%
Two or More 4.7%
African American 3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.8, Tracy High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for Tracy Joint Unified reports $16,832 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tracy High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Merrill F. West High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
John C. Kimball High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
George Kelly Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
South/West Park Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Art Freiler Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tracy High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tracy Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Tracy

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tracy High

How many students attend Tracy High?

Tracy High has 1,739 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tracy, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,768 (2022-23) → 1,722 (2023-24), nearly flat (-46).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tracy High?

The student-teacher ratio at Tracy High is 22.9:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tracy High?

36.4% of students at Tracy High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tracy High?

The largest demographic group at Tracy High is Hispanic or Latino at 55.3% of enrollment, in Tracy, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tracy High?

Tracy High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tracy High rank among high schools in Tracy?

By Resource Investment Index, Tracy High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Tracy, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Tracy on the city page.

What other schools are in Tracy Joint Unified?

Besides Tracy High, Tracy Joint Unified also operates Merrill F. West High (1,920 students), John C. Kimball High (1,587 students), and George Kelly Elementary (929 students). See the Tracy Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved