Torrington High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Torrington, Wyoming

Torrington High School in Torrington, Wyoming enrolled 328 students in 2024-25 with 26.8 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wyoming: 53.1% and 49%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

305 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.7 to 26.8.

Students enrolled at Torrington High School by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233052023-243252024-25328
Students enrolled at Torrington High School by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233052023-243252024-25328
Students enrolled at Torrington High School by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233052023-243252024-25328
Students enrolled at Torrington High School by school year2022-23: 305, 2023-24: 325, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233052023-243252024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330525.711.9
2023-2432526.612.2
2024-2532826.812.3

12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Wyoming high schools

Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; Torrington High School 12.3; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherTorrington High School 12.3state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; Torrington High School 12.3; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherTorrington High School 12.3state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; Torrington High School 12.3; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherTorrington High School 12.3state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; Torrington High School 12.3; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherTorrington High School 12.3state median 11.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Torrington High School enrolled 327 students and reported no counselor; it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent42.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.3% of students were White, 20.4% Hispanic, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White75.3%
  2. Hispanic20.4%
  3. Two or more races2.4%
  4. Black1.2%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Torrington High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWyoming
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%53%53.1%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%47% (2021-22)49%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 71 students in Torrington High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%80‑84%81.4%
Students in the class711277,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Torrington

2 public high schools in Torrington report 2024-25 enrollment; Torrington High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Torrington High School32812.347.6%
Platte River School269.546.2%

All public schools in Torrington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Torrington High School

  1. Platte River SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 26 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Lingle-Ft. Laramie High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.1 miles away: 107 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.1 mi
  3. Compare Torrington High School with Platte River SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Goshen County School District #1 spends per student$22,948 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,948
  5. The largest public schools in WyomingTorrington High School is the number 24 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#24 of 89
  6. Wyoming schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Torrington High School

  1. How many students attend Torrington High School?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 305 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Torrington, WY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Torrington High School?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Torrington High School a Title I school?
    Torrington High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Torrington High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Torrington High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Torrington High School?
    75-79% of the 71 students in Torrington High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Torrington High School in?
    Goshen County School District #1, NCES district ID 5602990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560299000168 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22