- Enrollment
- 663
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Tomah, WI
Tomah High
Federal NCES profile for Tomah High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Tomah High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #6 of 8
- public schools in Tomah · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.5:1
- students per teacher
- 35.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Tomah High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tomah High ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Tomah, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551491001939 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+34 students YoY
Tomah High held near 902 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+34 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 61.8 → 62.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+34 students YoY 551491001939 · Tomah, WI High · MID · TRAD
882 enr · 14.5:1 · 35.7% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Tomah Middle (663 students)
Tomah High held near 902 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 61.8 → 62.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Tomah High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Tomah High
882 students
- Tomah Middle
Tomah Middle
663 students
- La Grange Elem
La Grange Elementary
400 students
- Lemonweir Elem 249
Lemonweir Elementary
249 students
- Miller Element 245
Miller Elementary
245 students
- Warrens Elemen 133
Warrens Elementary
133 students
What this shows Tomah High reports 882 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tomah High compares
Tomah High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.5:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.7% | ▼ 7% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 882 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Tomah High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Tomah Area School District reports $13,189 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tomah High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomah Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| La Grange Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lemonweir Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Miller Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Warrens Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tomah High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 400
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 249
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 133
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~882 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tomah High
How many students attend Tomah High?
Tomah High has 882 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tomah, WI. CCD year-over-year: 868 (2022-23) → 902 (2023-24), nearly flat (+34).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tomah High?
The student-teacher ratio at Tomah High is 14.5:1, which is 1% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tomah High?
35.7% of students at Tomah High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tomah High?
The largest demographic group at Tomah High is White at 83.8% of enrollment, in Tomah, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tomah High?
Tomah High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tomah High rank among public schools in Tomah?
By Resource Investment Index, Tomah High ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Tomah, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Tomah on the city page.
What other schools are in Tomah Area School District?
Besides Tomah High, Tomah Area School District also operates Tomah Middle (663 students), La Grange Elementary (400 students), and Lemonweir Elementary (249 students). See the Tomah Area School District district page for the complete list.