- Enrollment
- 2,427
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Weatherford, TX
Tison Middle
Federal NCES profile for Tison Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Tison Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #2 of 3
- middle schools in Weatherford · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.5:1
- students per teacher
- 40.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Tison Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tison Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Weatherford, TX.
School address
NCES ID 484480007708 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Tison Middle held near 901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 62.1 → 61.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 484480007708 · Weatherford, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
834 enr · 13.5:1 · 40.5% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Weatherford H S (2,427 students)
Tison Middle held near 901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 62.1 → 61.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Tison Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Weatherford H
Weatherford H S
2,427 students
- Hall Middle 934
Hall Middle
934 students
- This school 834
Tison Middle
834 students
- Curtis El 585
Curtis El
585 students
- Ikard El 572
Ikard El
572 students
- Austin El 547
Austin El
547 students
What this shows Tison Middle reports 834 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tison Middle compares
Tison Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.5:1 | ▼ 8% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.5% | ▼ 35% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 834 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.6, Tison Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Weatherford Isd reports $11,337 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tison Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weatherford H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hall Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Curtis El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ikard El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Austin El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tison Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 934
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 585
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 572
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~834 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Tison Middle
How many students attend Tison Middle?
Tison Middle has 834 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Weatherford, TX. CCD year-over-year: 879 (2022-23) → 901 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tison Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Tison Middle is 13.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tison Middle?
40.5% of students at Tison Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tison Middle?
The largest demographic group at Tison Middle is White at 60.9% of enrollment, in Weatherford, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tison Middle?
Tison Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tison Middle rank among middle schools in Weatherford?
By Resource Investment Index, Tison Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Weatherford, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Weatherford on the city page.
What other schools are in Weatherford Isd?
Besides Tison Middle, Weatherford Isd also operates Weatherford H S (2,427 students), Hall Middle (934 students), and Curtis El (585 students). See the Weatherford Isd district page for the complete list.