- Enrollment
- 497
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Timbo, AR
Timbo High School
Federal NCES profile for Timbo High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Timbo High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Arkansas schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Arkansas.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 6.2:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 97.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 99
- students enrolled
Timbo High School has class sizes smaller than 92% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 051020001087 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Timbo High School held near 103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 16.4 → 16.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 051020001087 · Timbo, AR Other · SMALL · TRAD
99 enr · 6.2:1 · 97.2% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elem. School (497 students)
Timbo High School held near 103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.4 → 16.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Timbo High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elem. School
497 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
337 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Middle School
335 students
- Rural Special 112
Rural Special Elem. School
112 students
- This school 99
Timbo High School
99 students
- Timbo Elementa 98
Timbo Elementary School
98 students
What this shows Timbo High School reports 99 students on the CCD universe file.
How Timbo High School compares
Timbo High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 6.2:1 | ▼ 54% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 97.2% | ▲ 64% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 99 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.4, Timbo High School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Mountain View School District reports $13,562 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Timbo High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Elem. School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rural Special Elem. School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Timbo Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Timbo High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 7:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 112
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 98
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~99 students)
Frequently asked questions about Timbo High School
How many students attend Timbo High School?
Timbo High School has 99 students enrolled. It is a public school in Timbo, AR. CCD year-over-year: 108 (2022-23) → 103 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Timbo High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Timbo High School is 6.2:1, which is 54% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 61% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Timbo High School?
97.2% of students at Timbo High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Timbo High School?
The largest demographic group at Timbo High School is White at 92.9% of enrollment, in Timbo, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Timbo High School?
Timbo High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mountain View School District?
Besides Timbo High School, Mountain View School District also operates Mountain View Elem. School (497 students), Mountain View High School (337 students), and Mountain View Middle School (335 students). See the Mountain View School District district page for the complete list.