- Enrollment
- 284
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Marshall, AR
Marshall High School
Federal NCES profile for Marshall High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Marshall High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Arkansas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 6.4:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 99.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 353
- students enrolled
Marshall High School has class sizes smaller than 92% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 050948000693 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Marshall High School held near 361 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 55.2 → 60.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 050948000693 · Marshall, AR Other · SMALL · TRAD
353 enr · 6.4:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Marshall Elementary School (284 students)
Marshall High School held near 361 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 55.2 → 60.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Marshall High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marshall High School
353 students
- Marshall Eleme
Marshall Elementary School
284 students
- Leslie Element
Leslie Elementary School
170 students
What this shows Marshall High School reports 353 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marshall High School compares
Marshall High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 6.4:1 | ▼ 53% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.2% | ▲ 68% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 353 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.8, Marshall High School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Searcy County School District reports $14,455 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marshall High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leslie Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marshall High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 170
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~353 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marshall High School
How many students attend Marshall High School?
Marshall High School has 353 students enrolled. It is a public school in Marshall, AR. CCD year-over-year: 358 (2022-23) → 361 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Marshall High School is 6.4:1, which is 53% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 59% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marshall High School?
99.2% of students at Marshall High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall High School?
The largest demographic group at Marshall High School is White at 94.9% of enrollment, in Marshall, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marshall High School?
Marshall High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Searcy County School District?
Besides Marshall High School, Searcy County School District also operates Marshall Elementary School (284 students) and Leslie Elementary School (170 students). See the Searcy County School District district page for the complete list.