Tilton

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Haverhill, Massachusetts

Tilton in Haverhill, Massachusetts enrolled 471 students in 2024-25 with 41.2 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

295 students in 2022-23, 446 students in 2023-24, 471 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 41.2.

Students enrolled at Tilton by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-232952023-244462024-25471
Students enrolled at Tilton by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-232952023-244462024-25471
Students enrolled at Tilton by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-232952023-244462024-25471
Students enrolled at Tilton by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-232952023-244462024-25471
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329531.09.5
2023-2444639.011.4
2024-2547141.211.4

11.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tilton 11.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTilton 11.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tilton 11.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTilton 11.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tilton 11.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTilton 11.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Tilton 11.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherTilton 11.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 136 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tilton enrolled 339 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 136 of the 339 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent34.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.4% of students were Hispanic, 25.9% White, 5.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic65.4%
  2. White25.9%
  3. Black5.5%
  4. Two or more races2.1%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tilton scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%27%43.7%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%24% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Haverhill

9 public elementary schools in Haverhill report 2024-25 enrollment; Tilton is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Caleb Dustin Hunking School1,06212.6not reported
Pentucket Lake Elementary52711.0not reported
Golden Hill50212.0not reported
Silver Hill Elementary School48111.2not reported
Tilton47111.4not reported
Hill View Montessori Charter Public School30612.2not reported
Tilton Upper Middle School17110.1not reported
Moody16710.7not reported

All public schools in Haverhill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tilton

  1. Silver Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 481 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. MoodyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 167 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Tilton with Silver Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haverhill Public Schools spends per student$20,380 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,380
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsTilton is the number 293 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#293 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tilton

  1. How many students attend Tilton?
    471 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 295 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Haverhill, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tilton?
    11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tilton a Title I school?
    Tilton ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tilton do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tilton scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tilton in?
    Haverhill Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250597000866 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22