Moody

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Haverhill, Massachusetts

Moody in Haverhill, Massachusetts enrolled 167 students in 2024-25 with 15.6 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

180 students in 2022-23, 153 students in 2023-24, 167 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 15.6.

Students enrolled at Moody by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1670501001502002022-231802023-241532024-25167
Students enrolled at Moody by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1670501001502002022-231802023-241532024-25167
Students enrolled at Moody by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1670501001502002022-231802023-241532024-25167
Students enrolled at Moody by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1670501001502002022-231802023-241532024-25167
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318017.010.6
2023-2415315.59.9
2024-2516715.610.7

10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Moody 10.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoody 10.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Moody 10.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoody 10.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Moody 10.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoody 10.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Moody 10.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoody 10.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Moody enrolled 131 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent3.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.9% of students were Hispanic, 33.5% White, 12.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.9%
  2. White33.5%
  3. Black12.6%
  4. Two or more races2.4%
  5. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Haverhill

9 public elementary schools in Haverhill report 2024-25 enrollment; Moody is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Caleb Dustin Hunking School1,06212.6not reported
Pentucket Lake Elementary52711.0not reported
Golden Hill50212.0not reported
Silver Hill Elementary School48111.2not reported
Tilton47111.4not reported
Hill View Montessori Charter Public School30612.2not reported
Tilton Upper Middle School17110.1not reported
Moody16710.7not reported

All public schools in Haverhill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Moody

  1. Silver Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 481 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Caleb Dustin Hunking SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 1,062 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Moody with Silver Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haverhill Public Schools spends per student$20,380 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,380
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMoody is the number 947 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#947 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Moody

  1. How many students attend Moody?
    167 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 180 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Haverhill, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Moody?
    10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Moody a Title I school?
    Moody was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Moody in?
    Haverhill Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250597000056 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22