Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Tumwater, Washington

Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E in Tumwater, Washington enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%

10 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 50510152022-23102023-24152024-255
Students enrolled at Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 50510152022-23102023-24152024-255
Students enrolled at Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 50510152022-23102023-24152024-255
Students enrolled at Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 50510152022-23102023-24152024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23100.812.2
2023-24151.015.0
2024-2551.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 5.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 5.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 5.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 5.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 40.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Hispanic40.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Tumwater

7 public high schools in Tumwater report 2024-25 enrollment; Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tumwater High School1,11721.423.0%
A G West Black Hills High School75322.623.9%
ESD 113 Consortium Reengagement Program344not reportednot reported
Cascadia High School13423.051.5%
New Market Skills Center8650.69.3%
New Market High School6130.527.9%
Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E55.030.0%

All public schools in Tumwater →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E

  1. ESD 113 Consortium Reengagement ProgramThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 344 students (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Capital High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 1,322 students, 21.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E with ESD 113 Consortium Reengagement ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tumwater School District spends per student$16,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,374
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonThurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E is the number 577 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#577 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E

  1. How many students attend Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tumwater, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E a Title I school?
    Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E in?
    Tumwater School District, NCES district ID 5309100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530910002380 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22