New Market Skills Center
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Tumwater, Washington
New Market Skills Center in Tumwater, Washington enrolled 86 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 50.6 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 43%
114 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 86 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 1.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 114 | 3.0 | 38.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 3.0 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | 86 | 1.7 | 50.6 |
50.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Market Skills Center enrolled 332 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.7% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 14.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White54.7%
- Hispanic18.6%
- Two or more races14.0%
- Black4.7%
- Pacific Islander3.5%
- Asian2.3%
- American Indian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Tumwater
7 public high schools in Tumwater report 2024-25 enrollment; New Market Skills Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumwater High School | 1,117 | 21.4 | 23.0% |
| A G West Black Hills High School | 753 | 22.6 | 23.9% |
| ESD 113 Consortium Reengagement Program | 344 | not reported | not reported |
| Cascadia High School | 134 | 23.0 | 51.5% |
| New Market Skills Center | 86 | 50.6 | 9.3% |
| New Market High School | 61 | 30.5 | 27.9% |
| Thurs Co Juv Det/Tumwater West E | 5 | 5.0 | 30.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about New Market Skills Center
- New Market High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 61 students, 30.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cascadia High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 134 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare New Market Skills Center with New Market High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tumwater School District spends per student$16,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,374
- The largest public schools in WashingtonNew Market Skills Center is the number 423 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#423 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher50.6 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.50.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about New Market Skills Center
How many students attend New Market Skills Center?
86 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 114 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tumwater, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at New Market Skills Center?
50.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is New Market Skills Center a Title I school?
New Market Skills Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is New Market Skills Center in?
Tumwater School District, NCES district ID 5309100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530910002186 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.