Juneau School District
Listed by NCES as Juneau Borough School District (district ID 0200210)
Public school district · Juneau City and Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200210
Juneau School District spent $20,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,949). Its 12 schools enrolled 3,511 students in 2024-25; 47.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,595 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Juneau ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$95,896,000 in revenue: 47.5% state, 41.4% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $3,016,000 of capital outlay was $94,804,000, or $21,854 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$45,591,000 48%
- Local$39,709,000 41%
- Federal$10,596,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,338 students in 2022-23, 4,265 students in 2023-24, 3,511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,338 | 271.1 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 4,265 | 259.1 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,511 | 197.2 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Juneau School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 23% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 29.4% | 2,071 |
| Math | 23% | 22.8% | 2,044 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 332 students in Juneau School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 332 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,179 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auke Bay Elementary | 353 | 18.3 | 9.6% | Not Title I |
| Harborview Elementary | 349 | 15.1 | 23.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sit Eeti Shaanax - Glacier Valley School | 322 | 15.0 | 23.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mendenhall River Community School | 308 | 18.1 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Riverbend Elementary | 290 | 16.1 | 24.1% | Schoolwide program |
| SayTik: Gastineau Community School | 281 | 15.6 | 28.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Montessori Borealis Public Alternative School | 205 | 17.1 | 2.9% | Not Title I |
| Juneau Community Charter School | 71 | 15.8 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at KalT | 1,018 | 19.6 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Yaakoosge Daakahidi Alt. High School | 80 | 11.4 | 55.0% | Not Title I |
| Johnson Youth Center | 10 | 5.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 224 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeBRIDGE | 224 | 74.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Thunder Mountain High School
High school in Juneau; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 586 students; 17.6 students per teacher.
Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School
Middle school in Juneau; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 454 students; 18.9 students per teacher.
Floyd Dryden Middle School
Middle school in Juneau; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 407 students; 15.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Juneau School District
- Website: juneauschools.org
- Phone: (907) 523-1702
- Office: 1208 Glacier Ave, Juneau, AK 99801
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Juneau School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentJuneau School District ranks 9 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,767).#9 of 16
- Every school district in AlaskaJuneau School District is the number 6 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 4,338 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 54
- Galena City School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 7,177 students in fall 2022, $6,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,532
- Lower Kuskokwim School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 3,970 students in fall 2022, $41,997 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$41,997
- Compare Juneau School District with Galena City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at KalT, its largest high school1,018 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,018
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Juneau School District
How many schools and students are in Juneau School District?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,511 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Juneau School District spend per student?
$20,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,595 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Juneau School District's money come from?
$95,896,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.5% state, 41.4% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Juneau School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 331 of the 4,823 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Juneau School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Juneau School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 23% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Juneau School District?
86% of the 332 students in Juneau School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Juneau School District's NCES district ID?
0200210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25