Johnson Youth Center
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Juneau, Alaska
Johnson Youth Center in Juneau, Alaska enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 5.6 students per teacher against the Alaska high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 36%
13 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.8 to 1.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 2.8 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 1.8 | 5.6 |
5.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Alaska high schools
Among the 70 Alaska high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Johnson Youth Center enrolled 11 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 30.0% American Indian, 20.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- American Indian30.0%
- Two or more races20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in Johnson Youth Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 86% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 332 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Juneau
4 public high schools in Juneau report 2024-25 enrollment; Johnson Youth Center is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at KalT | 1,018 | 19.6 | 10.9% |
| Thunder Mountain High School | 586 | 17.6 | 14.5% |
| Yaakoosge Daakahidi Alt. High School | 80 | 11.4 | 55.0% |
| Johnson Youth Center | 10 | 5.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Johnson Youth Center
- Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at KalTThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,018 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Yaakoosge Daakahidi Alt. High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 80 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Johnson Youth Center with Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at KalTStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Juneau School District spends per student$20,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,767
- The largest public schools in AlaskaJohnson Youth Center is the number 69 by size of 71 Alaska high schools open in 2024-25.#69 of 71
- Alaska schools by students per teacher5.6 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 14.6 for high schools.5.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Johnson Youth Center
How many students attend Johnson Youth Center?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Juneau, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Johnson Youth Center?
5.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Johnson Youth Center a Title I school?
Johnson Youth Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Johnson Youth Center?
50% or more of the 6 students in Johnson Youth Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Johnson Youth Center in?
Juneau School District, NCES district ID 0200210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020021000396 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.