Other / mixed grade configuration · Reading, PA

Thirteenth & Green El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Thirteenth & Green El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 422004005027
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Thirteenth & Green El Sch earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#7 of 15
schools in Reading · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
14:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Thirteenth & Green El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Thirteenth & Green El Sch ranks #7 of 15 schools in Reading, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Thirteenth & Green El Sch grew from 465 students in 2022-23 to 495 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+30 students YoY 422004005027 · Reading, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

477 enr · 14:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Reading Shs (4,879 students)

Thirteenth & Green El Sch grew from 465 students in 2022-23 to 495 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 34.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Thirteenth & Green El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Thirteenth & Green El Sch reports 477 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Thirteenth & Green El Sch compares

Thirteenth & Green El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▲ 3% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 477 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
477
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 62% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
51.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,509
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 477 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.8%
White 4.2%
African American 3.1%
Two or More 1.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.2, Thirteenth & Green El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Reading Sd reports $14,509 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Thirteenth & Green El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Reading Shs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northeast Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northwest Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Amanda E Stout El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Thirteenth & Green El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Reading Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Reading

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Thirteenth & Green El Sch

How many students attend Thirteenth & Green El Sch?

Thirteenth & Green El Sch has 477 students enrolled. It is a public school in Reading, PA. CCD year-over-year: 465 (2022-23) → 495 (2023-24), up 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Thirteenth & Green El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Thirteenth & Green El Sch is 14:1, which is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Thirteenth & Green El Sch?

100.0% of students at Thirteenth & Green El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Thirteenth & Green El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Thirteenth & Green El Sch is Hispanic or Latino at 90.8% of enrollment, in Reading, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Thirteenth & Green El Sch?

Thirteenth & Green El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Thirteenth & Green El Sch rank among schools in Reading?

By Resource Investment Index, Thirteenth & Green El Sch ranks #7 of 15 schools in Reading, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Reading on the city page.

What other schools are in Reading Sd?

Besides Thirteenth & Green El Sch, Reading Sd also operates Reading Shs (4,879 students), Central Ms (1,785 students), and Northeast Ms (868 students). See the Reading Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved