Other / mixed grade configuration · Reading, PA

Tenth & Penn El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Tenth & Penn El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 422004000284
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tenth & Penn El Sch earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#8 of 15
schools in Reading · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
12.3:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Tenth & Penn El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tenth & Penn El Sch ranks #8 of 15 schools in Reading, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Tenth & Penn El Sch grew from 345 students in 2022-23 to 365 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+20 students YoY 422004000284 · Reading, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

345 enr · 12.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Reading Shs (4,879 students)

Tenth & Penn El Sch grew from 345 students in 2022-23 to 365 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE added 28.4 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Tenth & Penn El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tenth & Penn El Sch reports 345 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tenth & Penn El Sch compares

Tenth & Penn El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 345 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
345
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 33% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
54.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,509
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 345 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.8%
African American 6.1%
White 3.2%
Two or More 2.3%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.4, Tenth & Penn El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Reading Sd reports $14,509 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tenth & Penn El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Reading Shs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northeast Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northwest Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Amanda E Stout El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tenth & Penn El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Reading Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Reading

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tenth & Penn El Sch

How many students attend Tenth & Penn El Sch?

Tenth & Penn El Sch has 345 students enrolled. It is a public school in Reading, PA. CCD year-over-year: 345 (2022-23) → 365 (2023-24), up 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tenth & Penn El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Tenth & Penn El Sch is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tenth & Penn El Sch?

100.0% of students at Tenth & Penn El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tenth & Penn El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Tenth & Penn El Sch is Hispanic or Latino at 87.8% of enrollment, in Reading, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tenth & Penn El Sch?

Tenth & Penn El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tenth & Penn El Sch rank among schools in Reading?

By Resource Investment Index, Tenth & Penn El Sch ranks #8 of 15 schools in Reading, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Reading on the city page.

What other schools are in Reading Sd?

Besides Tenth & Penn El Sch, Reading Sd also operates Reading Shs (4,879 students), Central Ms (1,785 students), and Northeast Ms (868 students). See the Reading Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved