- Enrollment
- 2,582
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Midlothian, VA
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Thelma Crenshaw Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Virginia schools.
- #10 of 11
- schools in Midlothian · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Virginia
- 82.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary has class sizes larger than 83% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Thelma Crenshaw Elementary ranks #10 of 11 schools in Midlothian, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510084002099 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 44.8 → 47.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 510084002099 · Midlothian, VA Other · MID · TRAD
708 enr · 16.1:1 · 82.8% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Thomas Dale High (2,582 students)
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.8 → 47.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Thomas Dale Hi
Thomas Dale High
2,582 students
- Cosby High
Cosby High
2,507 students
- Manchester Hig
Manchester High
2,236 students
- Lloyd C. Bird
Lloyd C. Bird High
2,131 students
- Midlothian Hig
Midlothian High
2,048 students
- This school 708
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary
708 students
What this shows Thelma Crenshaw Elementary reports 708 students on the CCD universe file.
How Thelma Crenshaw Elementary compares
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 16% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 82.8% | ▲ 44% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 708 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 44.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.6, Thelma Crenshaw Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Chesterfield County Public Schools reports $12,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Thelma Crenshaw Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dale High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cosby High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Manchester High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lloyd C. Bird High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Midlothian High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Thelma Crenshaw Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,507
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,236
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,048
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar other schools in Midlothian
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~708 students)
Frequently asked questions about Thelma Crenshaw Elementary
How many students attend Thelma Crenshaw Elementary?
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary has 708 students enrolled. It is a public school in Midlothian, VA. CCD year-over-year: 651 (2022-23) → 660 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Thelma Crenshaw Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Thelma Crenshaw Elementary is 16.1:1, which is 16% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Thelma Crenshaw Elementary?
82.8% of students at Thelma Crenshaw Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Thelma Crenshaw Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Thelma Crenshaw Elementary is White at 44.1% of enrollment, in Midlothian, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Thelma Crenshaw Elementary?
Thelma Crenshaw Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Thelma Crenshaw Elementary rank among schools in Midlothian?
By Resource Investment Index, Thelma Crenshaw Elementary ranks #10 of 11 schools in Midlothian, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Midlothian on the city page.
What other schools are in Chesterfield County Public Schools?
Besides Thelma Crenshaw Elementary, Chesterfield County Public Schools also operates Thomas Dale High (2,582 students), Cosby High (2,507 students), and Manchester High (2,236 students). See the Chesterfield County Public Schools district page for the complete list.