The Pace Program
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Immokalee, Florida
The Pace Program in Immokalee, Florida enrolled 54 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%
48 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 54 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48 | 6.0 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 54 | 4.0 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Pace Program enrolled 41 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
94.4% of students were Hispanic, 5.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic94.4%
- Black5.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at The Pace Program scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 58% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 67% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Immokalee
3 public high schools in Immokalee report 2024-25 enrollment; The Pace Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immokalee High School | 1,990 | 23.7 | 68.7% |
| The Pace Program | 54 | 13.5 | 70.4% |
| Immokalee Teen Parenting Prog | 40 | 40.0 | 67.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Pace Program
- Immokalee Teen Parenting ProgThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 40 students, 40.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Immokalee High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,990 students, 23.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare The Pace Program with Immokalee Teen Parenting ProgStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Collier County Public Schools spends per student$14,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,103
- The largest public schools in FloridaThe Pace Program is the number 714 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#714 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Pace Program
How many students attend The Pace Program?
54 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Immokalee, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Pace Program?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Pace Program a Title I school?
The Pace Program ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at The Pace Program do on state tests?
The students tested at The Pace Program scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Pace Program in?
Collier County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120033003338 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.