The Leadership School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · St.Louis, Missouri

The Leadership School in St.Louis, Missouri enrolled 220 students in 2024-25 with 17.5 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Missouri elementary-school median of 12.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 159% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 483%

85 students in 2022-23, 151 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 17.5.

Students enrolled at The Leadership School by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23852023-241512024-25220
Students enrolled at The Leadership School by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23852023-241512024-25220
Students enrolled at The Leadership School by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23852023-241512024-25220
Students enrolled at The Leadership School by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-23852023-241512024-25220
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23853.028.3
2023-241518.018.9
2024-2522017.512.6

12.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Missouri elementary schools

Among the 1,199 Missouri elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; The Leadership School 12.6; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Leadership School 12.6state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; The Leadership School 12.6; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Leadership School 12.6state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; The Leadership School 12.6; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Leadership School 12.6state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; The Leadership School 12.6; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThe Leadership School 12.6state median 12.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Leadership School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent8.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.6% of students were Black, 3.2% of two or more races, 2.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black93.6%
  2. Two or more races3.2%
  3. Hispanic2.3%
  4. White0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in St.Louis

6 public elementary schools in St.Louis report 2024-25 enrollment; The Leadership School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Atlas Elementary43115.4100.0%
Lift for Life Academy Elementary22216.6100.0%
The Leadership School22012.6100.0%
Bel-Nor20511.1100.0%
Mckelvey Primary20111.215.9%
The Soulard School1389.422.5%

All public schools in St.Louis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Leadership School

  1. Washington ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 244 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Pershing ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 286 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare The Leadership School with Washington ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much The Leadership School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriThe Leadership School is the number 886 by size of 1,203 Missouri elementary schools open in 2024-25.#886 of 1,203
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.3 for elementary schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Leadership School

  1. How many students attend The Leadership School?
    220 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in St.Louis, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Leadership School?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for elementary schools is 12.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Leadership School a Title I school?
    The Leadership School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is The Leadership School in?
    The Leadership School, NCES district ID 2932491. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 293249103418 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22