The French American Academy of Arizona
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Tempe, Arizona
The French American Academy of Arizona in Tempe, Arizona enrolled 48 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
48 students in 2022-23, 47 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 47 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The French American Academy of Arizona enrolled 57 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at The French American Academy of Arizona scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50% or more | 50% or more | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 80% or more | 50% or more (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tempe
25 public elementary schools in Tempe report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadmor Elementary School | 575 | 17.3 | 31.9% |
| Kyrene del Norte School | 514 | 19.4 | 18.9% |
| Flora Thew Elementary School | 501 | 14.7 | 83.8% |
| Arredondo Elementary School | 470 | 16.1 | 60.0% |
| Wood School | 470 | 14.2 | 45.0% |
| Fuller Elementary School | 468 | 14.8 | 27.9% |
| Holdeman Elementary School | 418 | 14.6 | 80.9% |
| C I Waggoner School | 417 | 15.0 | 19.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The French American Academy of Arizona
- Curry Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 366 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 509 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare The French American Academy of Arizona with Curry Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The French American School of Arizona (395879) spends per student$20,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,500
- The largest public schools in ArizonaThe French American Academy of Arizona is the number 1,171 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,171 of 1,211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The French American Academy of Arizona
How many students attend The French American Academy of Arizona?
48 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tempe, AZ.Is The French American Academy of Arizona a Title I school?
The French American Academy of Arizona was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at The French American Academy of Arizona do on state tests?
The students tested at The French American Academy of Arizona scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The French American Academy of Arizona in?
The French American School of Arizona (395879), NCES district ID 0400977. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040097703580 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.