Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Fort Worth, Texas

Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 240 students in 2024-25 with 4.9 full-time teachers, 48.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 69%

258 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 240 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.1 to 4.9.

Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232582023-242402024-25240
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232582023-242402024-25240
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232582023-242402024-25240
Students enrolled at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232582023-242402024-25240
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325816.116.0
2023-2424011.920.1
2024-252404.948.6

48.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 48.6; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 48.6; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 48.6; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 48.6; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek enrolled 350 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

52.5% of students were Hispanic, 43.3% Black, 3.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic52.5%
  2. Black43.3%
  3. White3.3%
  4. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math10‑14%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

15-19% of the 163 students in Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate15‑19%14%90.3%
Students in the class1632,792403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Fort Worth

55 public high schools in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
V R Eaton High School3,28817.9not reported
Timber Creek High School2,97016.921.5%
North Crowley High School2,93614.661.7%
Boswell High School2,44518.033.6%
Chisholm Trail High School2,25816.238.1%
Paschal High School2,12716.758.8%
Brewer High School2,11315.844.6%
Trimble Technical High School1,92417.388.0%

All public schools in Fort Worth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek

  1. South Hills High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 1,846 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Southwest High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,155 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek with South Hills High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Texans Can Academies spends per student$13,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,350
  5. The largest public schools in TexasTexans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek is the number 1,245 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,245 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher48.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.48.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek

  1. How many students attend Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek?
    240 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 258 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Worth, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek?
    48.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek a Title I school?
    Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek scored proficient or above: 10-14% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek?
    15-19% of the 163 students in Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek in?
    Texans Can Academies, NCES district ID 4800016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480001608908 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22