Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Dawson, Georgia
Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center in Dawson, Georgia enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 2.3 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 6.0 | 2.3 |
2.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Georgia high schools
Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center enrolled 23 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Dawson
2 public high schools in Dawson report 2024-25 enrollment; Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrell High School | 266 | 13.0 | 88.7% |
| Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center | 14 | 2.3 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center
- Terrell High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 266 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Calhoun County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 22 miles away: 146 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
- Compare Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center with Terrell High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Department of Juvenile Justice spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaTerrell Regional Youth Detention Center is the number 465 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#465 of 478
- Georgia schools by students per teacher2.3 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.2.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center
How many students attend Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dawson, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center?
2.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center a Title I school?
Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Terrell Regional Youth Detention Center in?
Department of Juvenile Justice, NCES district ID 1300026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130002604269 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.