Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA

Terrell Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Terrell Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063459005740
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
75
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Terrell Elementary earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools.

#54 of 154
elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
17:1
small classes for California
46.5%
free-lunch eligible

Terrell Elementary has class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Terrell Elementary ranks #54 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Terrell Elementary held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 063459005740 · San Jose, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

255 enr · 17:1 · 46.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students)

Terrell Elementary held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Terrell Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Terrell Elementary reports 255 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Terrell Elementary compares

Terrell Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17:1 ▼ 21% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.5% ▼ 16% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 255 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
255
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.5%
free-lunch eligible - 16% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 17% in California - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,839
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 128 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 58.0%
White 15.7%
Asian 11.0%
African American 7.8%
Two or More 6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.6, Terrell Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for San Jose Unified reports $17,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Terrell Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Abraham Lincoln High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Willow Glen High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Leland High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pioneer High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Willow Glen Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Terrell Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Jose Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Jose

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Terrell Elementary

How many students attend Terrell Elementary?

Terrell Elementary has 255 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 282 (2022-23) → 285 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Terrell Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Terrell Elementary is 17:1, which is 21% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Terrell Elementary?

46.5% of students at Terrell Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Terrell Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Terrell Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 58.0% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Terrell Elementary?

Terrell Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Terrell Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Terrell Elementary ranks #54 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in San Jose Unified?

Besides Terrell Elementary, San Jose Unified also operates Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students), Willow Glen High (1,543 students), and Leland High (1,471 students). See the San Jose Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved