- Enrollment
- 1,351
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Denison, TX
Terrell El
Federal NCES profile for Terrell El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Terrell El earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #5 of 8
- schools in Denison · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.3:1
- large classes for Texas
- 72.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Terrell El has class sizes larger than 82% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Terrell El ranks #5 of 8 schools in Denison, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Terrell El held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 26.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 481671005453 · Denison, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
432 enr · 17.3:1 · 72.6% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Denison H S (1,351 students)
Terrell El held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 26.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Terrell El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Denison H S
Denison H S
1,351 students
- Henry Scott Mi
Henry Scott Middle
733 students
- B Mcdaniel Int
B Mcdaniel Int
708 students
- Mayes El 508
Mayes El
508 students
- Hyde Park El 502
Hyde Park El
502 students
- This school 432
Terrell El
432 students
What this shows Terrell El reports 432 students on the CCD universe file.
How Terrell El compares
Terrell El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.3:1 | ▲ 18% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.6% | ▲ 17% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 432 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.0, Terrell El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Denison Isd reports $12,622 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Terrell El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denison H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Henry Scott Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| B Mcdaniel Int | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mayes El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hyde Park El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Terrell El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 733
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 708
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 508
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~432 students)
Frequently asked questions about Terrell El
How many students attend Terrell El?
Terrell El has 432 students enrolled. It is a public school in Denison, TX. CCD year-over-year: 350 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Terrell El?
The student-teacher ratio at Terrell El is 17.3:1, which is 18% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Terrell El?
72.6% of students at Terrell El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Terrell El?
The largest demographic group at Terrell El is White at 43.1% of enrollment, in Denison, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Terrell El?
Terrell El has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Terrell El rank among schools in Denison?
By Resource Investment Index, Terrell El ranks #5 of 8 schools in Denison, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Denison on the city page.
What other schools are in Denison Isd?
Besides Terrell El, Denison Isd also operates Denison H S (1,351 students), Henry Scott Middle (733 students), and B Mcdaniel Int (708 students). See the Denison Isd district page for the complete list.