Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Nashville, Tennessee

Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 25 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 71%

27 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 4.2 to 7.2.

Students enrolled at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 2901020302022-23272023-2429
Students enrolled at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 2901020302022-23272023-2429
Students enrolled at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 2901020302022-23272023-2429
Students enrolled at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 2901020302022-23272023-2429
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23274.26.4
2023-24297.24.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville enrolled 22 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.0% of students were White, 28.0% Hispanic, 20.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White48.0%
  2. Hispanic28.0%
  3. Black20.0%
  4. Two or more races4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Mathunder 50%0‑50% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Nashville

58 public elementary schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nashville Collegiate Prep83721.5not reported
East End Preparatory School83722.9not reported
Harpeth Valley Elementary80315.8not reported
Una Elementary79615.4not reported
May Werthan Shayne Elementary School77916.7not reported
Norman Binkley Elementary76213.8not reported
Tusculum Elementary71611.4not reported
Lakeview Elementary67515.3not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville

  1. Hickman ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 452 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. McGavock ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 324 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville with Hickman ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tennessee Schools for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee School for the Deaf Nashville is the number 994 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#994 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville

  1. How many students attend Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville?
    6.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville a Title I school?
    Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tennessee School for the Deaf Nashville in?
    Tennessee Schools for the Deaf, NCES district ID 4700146. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014602564 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22