Telra Institute

Public school, kindergarten to grade 9 · Charlotte, North Carolina

Telra Institute in Charlotte, North Carolina enrolled 621 students in 2024-25 with 36.9 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-89% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 70-79% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).

Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 144%

467 students in 2022-23, 551 students in 2023-24, 621 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.1 to 36.9.

Students enrolled at Telra Institute by school year2022-23: 467, 2023-24: 551, 2024-25: 62102004006008002022-234672023-245512024-25621
Students enrolled at Telra Institute by school year2022-23: 467, 2023-24: 551, 2024-25: 62102004006008002022-234672023-245512024-25621
Students enrolled at Telra Institute by school year2022-23: 467, 2023-24: 551, 2024-25: 62102004006008002022-234672023-245512024-25621
Students enrolled at Telra Institute by school year2022-23: 467, 2023-24: 551, 2024-25: 62102004006008002022-234672023-245512024-25621
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346715.130.9
2023-2455115.036.7
2024-2562136.916.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Telra Institute 16.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTelra Institute 16.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Telra Institute 16.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTelra Institute 16.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Telra Institute 16.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTelra Institute 16.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Telra Institute 16.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTelra Institute 16.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Telra Institute enrolled 230 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.4% of students were Asian, 36.7% White, 9.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Asian41.4%
  2. White36.7%
  3. Two or more races9.3%
  4. Hispanic8.7%
  5. Black3.1%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Telra Institute scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts80‑89%80‑89%48%
Math70‑79%70‑79%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Charlotte

10 public schools of this kind in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment; Telra Institute is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sugar Creek Charter1,59123.496.6%
Bradford Preparatory School1,56614.6not reported
Corvian Community School1,37618.9not reported
Jackson Day School88214.6not reported
TMSA Charlotte76014.894.1%
Telra Institute62116.98.5%
Pioneer Springs Community School55811.9not reported
Invest Collegiate Transform324not reportednot reported

All public schools in Charlotte →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Telra Institute

  1. Queen's Grant Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.4 miles away: 1,335 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.4 mi
  2. Charlotte Lab SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 807 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Telra Institute with Queen's Grant Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Telra Institute spends per student$11,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,694
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaTelra Institute is the number 63 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#63 of 129
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Telra Institute

  1. How many students attend Telra Institute?
    621 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 467 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Charlotte, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Telra Institute?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Telra Institute a Title I school?
    Telra Institute was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Telra Institute do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Telra Institute scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Telra Institute in?
    Telra Institute, NCES district ID 3700472. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370047203556 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22