Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lynnville, IN

Tecumseh Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Tecumseh Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 181239002609
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
77
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tecumseh Middle School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Lynnville · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
14.2:1
students per teacher
30.1%
free-lunch eligible

Tecumseh Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tecumseh Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lynnville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Tecumseh Middle School shrank from 236 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-7.6%).

Teacher FTE added 15.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-18 students YoY 181239002609 · Lynnville, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD

213 enr · 14.2:1 · 30.1% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Castle High School (1,953 students)

Tecumseh Middle School shrank from 236 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (-7.6%). Teacher FTE added 15.5 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Tecumseh Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tecumseh Middle School reports 213 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tecumseh Middle School compares

Tecumseh Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 11% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.1% ▼ 39% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 213 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
213
Bigger than 21% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.1%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 36% in Indiana - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
9.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,885
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 213 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.3%
Two or More 3.3%
African American 0.9%
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%

Largest group: White at 95.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.1, Tecumseh Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Warrick County School Corp reports $11,885 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tecumseh Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Castle High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
John H Castle Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Boonville High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Castle North Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sharon Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tecumseh Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warrick County School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tecumseh Middle School

How many students attend Tecumseh Middle School?

Tecumseh Middle School has 213 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lynnville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 236 (2022-23) → 218 (2023-24), down 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tecumseh Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Tecumseh Middle School is 14.2:1, which is 11% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tecumseh Middle School?

30.1% of students at Tecumseh Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tecumseh Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Tecumseh Middle School is White at 95.3% of enrollment, in Lynnville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tecumseh Middle School?

Tecumseh Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tecumseh Middle School rank among public schools in Lynnville?

By Resource Investment Index, Tecumseh Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lynnville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Warrick County School Corp?

Besides Tecumseh Middle School, Warrick County School Corp also operates Castle High School (1,953 students), John H Castle Elementary School (965 students), and Boonville High School (892 students). See the Warrick County School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved