Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tawas City, MI

Tawas Area Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Tawas Area Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 263351006886
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tawas Area Middle School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#2 of 5
public schools in Tawas City · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
16.2:1
students per teacher
53.1%
free-lunch eligible

Tawas Area Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tawas Area Middle School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Tawas City, MI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Tawas Area Middle School held near 354 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.2 → 18.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 263351006886 · Tawas City, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

340 enr · 16.2:1 · 53.1% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Clara B Bolen Elementary School (433 students)

Tawas Area Middle School held near 354 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.2 → 18.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Tawas Area Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tawas Area Middle School reports 340 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tawas Area Middle School compares

Tawas Area Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▼ 7% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.1% ▼ 2% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 340 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
340
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.1%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 44% in Michigan - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,159
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 88.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.9%
Two or More 5.0%
Asian 0.6%
African American 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.6, Tawas Area Middle School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Tawas Area Schools reports $13,159 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tawas Area Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Clara B Bolen Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tawas Area High School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tawas Area Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tawas Area Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tawas Area Middle School

How many students attend Tawas Area Middle School?

Tawas Area Middle School has 340 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tawas City, MI. CCD year-over-year: 356 (2022-23) → 354 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tawas Area Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Tawas Area Middle School is 16.2:1, which is 7% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tawas Area Middle School?

53.1% of students at Tawas Area Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tawas Area Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Tawas Area Middle School is White at 88.2% of enrollment, in Tawas City, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tawas Area Middle School?

Tawas Area Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tawas Area Middle School rank among public schools in Tawas City?

By Resource Investment Index, Tawas Area Middle School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Tawas City, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Tawas City on the city page.

What other schools are in Tawas Area Schools?

Besides Tawas Area Middle School, Tawas Area Schools also operates Clara B Bolen Elementary School (433 students) and Tawas Area High School (351 students). See the Tawas Area Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved