Other / mixed grade configuration · Tamassee, SC

Tamassee-Salem Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Tamassee-Salem Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 450306000832
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
59
📋 Attendance
47
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tamassee-Salem Elementary earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of South Carolina schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most South Carolina schools.

59
Resource Index · Higher
10.2:1
small classes for South Carolina
65.9%
free-lunch eligible
204
students enrolled

Tamassee-Salem Elementary has class sizes smaller than 91% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Tamassee-Salem Elementary shrank from 214 students in 2022-23 to 201 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).

Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-13 students YoY 450306000832 · Tamassee, SC Other · SMALL · TRAD

204 enr · 10.2:1 · 65.9% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Walhalla High (1,118 students)

Tamassee-Salem Elementary shrank from 214 students in 2022-23 to 201 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Tamassee-Salem Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tamassee-Salem Elementary reports 204 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tamassee-Salem Elementary compares

Tamassee-Salem Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.2:1 ▼ 29% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.9% ▼ 11% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 204 top 91% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.2:1
Leaner classes than 88% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
204
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.9%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.2:1
students per teacher - 29% below state mean
Top 9% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,323
per pupil, district-wide - below South Carolina avg of $15,911
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 204 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.3%
Hispanic or Latino 7.8%
Two or More 4.4%
African American 1.5%

Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.7, Tamassee-Salem Elementary is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Oconee 01 reports $14,323 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tamassee-Salem Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Walhalla High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Seneca High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Walhalla Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Seneca Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West-Oak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tamassee-Salem Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oconee 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tamassee-Salem Elementary

How many students attend Tamassee-Salem Elementary?

Tamassee-Salem Elementary has 204 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tamassee, SC. CCD year-over-year: 214 (2022-23) → 201 (2023-24), down 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tamassee-Salem Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Tamassee-Salem Elementary is 10.2:1, which is 29% lower than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tamassee-Salem Elementary?

65.9% of students at Tamassee-Salem Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tamassee-Salem Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Tamassee-Salem Elementary is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Tamassee, SC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tamassee-Salem Elementary?

Tamassee-Salem Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Oconee 01?

Besides Tamassee-Salem Elementary, Oconee 01 also operates Walhalla High (1,118 students), Seneca High (1,051 students), and Walhalla Middle (857 students). See the Oconee 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved