Other / mixed grade configuration · Rice Lake, WI

Tainter Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Tainter Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551281000581
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Tainter Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Wisconsin schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Rice Lake · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
10.1:1
small classes for Wisconsin
42.8%
free-lunch eligible

Tainter Elementary has class sizes smaller than 88% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Tainter Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Rice Lake, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Tainter Elementary held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 45.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 551281000581 · Rice Lake, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

445 enr · 10.1:1 · 42.8% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Rice Lake High (674 students)

Tainter Elementary held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 45.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Tainter Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Tainter Elementary reports 445 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Tainter Elementary compares

Tainter Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.1:1 ▼ 30% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.8% ▲ 11% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 445 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.1:1
Leaner classes than 88% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
445
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.8%
free-lunch eligible - 11% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.1:1
students per teacher - 30% below state mean
Top 12% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
31.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,081
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.3%
Two or More 7.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
African American 0.9%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.7, Tainter Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Rice Lake Area School District reports $15,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Tainter Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rice Lake High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rice Lake Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hilltop Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Haugen Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hilltop Day Care and Preschool Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Tainter Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rice Lake Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Rice Lake

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Tainter Elementary

How many students attend Tainter Elementary?

Tainter Elementary has 445 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rice Lake, WI. CCD year-over-year: 481 (2022-23) → 490 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Tainter Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Tainter Elementary is 10.1:1, which is 30% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tainter Elementary?

42.8% of students at Tainter Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tainter Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Tainter Elementary is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Rice Lake, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Tainter Elementary?

Tainter Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Tainter Elementary rank among schools in Rice Lake?

By Resource Investment Index, Tainter Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Rice Lake, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rice Lake on the city page.

What other schools are in Rice Lake Area School District?

Besides Tainter Elementary, Rice Lake Area School District also operates Rice Lake High (674 students), Rice Lake Middle (622 students), and Hilltop Elementary (251 students). See the Rice Lake Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved