Taft Primary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Kankakee, Illinois
Taft Primary School in Kankakee, Illinois enrolled 316 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
354 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 316 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.8 to 20.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 354 | 21.8 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 301 | 21.6 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 316 | 20.0 | 15.8 |
15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Taft Primary School enrolled 367 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent58.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.1% of students were Black, 17.1% White, 16.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black55.1%
- White17.1%
- Hispanic16.8%
- Two or more races10.1%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Taft Primary School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 14% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Kankakee
7 public elementary schools in Kankakee report 2024-25 enrollment; Taft Primary School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Kennedy Middle Grade School | 519 | 19.7 | not reported |
| Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary | 437 | 17.2 | not reported |
| King Middle Grade School | 385 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Taft Primary School | 316 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Steuben Elementary School | 234 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Edison Primary School | 192 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Mark Twain Primary School | 192 | 15.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Taft Primary School
- John Kennedy Middle Grade SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 519 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Steuben Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 234 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Taft Primary School with John Kennedy Middle Grade SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kankakee SD 111 spends per student$18,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,743
- The largest public schools in IllinoisTaft Primary School is the number 1,430 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,430 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Taft Primary School
How many students attend Taft Primary School?
316 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kankakee, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Taft Primary School?
15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Taft Primary School a Title I school?
Taft Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Taft Primary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Taft Primary School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Taft Primary School in?
Kankakee SD 111, NCES district ID 1720760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172076002358 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.