Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Kankakee, Illinois
Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary in Kankakee, Illinois enrolled 437 students in 2024-25 with 25.5 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
429 students in 2022-23, 445 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 25.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 429 | 27.0 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 445 | 28.3 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 437 | 25.5 | 17.2 |
17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary enrolled 484 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent26.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.0% of students were Black, 30.9% Hispanic, 20.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black43.0%
- Hispanic30.9%
- White20.4%
- Two or more races5.5%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 26% | 14% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 17% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Kankakee
7 public elementary schools in Kankakee report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Kennedy Middle Grade School | 519 | 19.7 | not reported |
| Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary | 437 | 17.2 | not reported |
| King Middle Grade School | 385 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Taft Primary School | 316 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Steuben Elementary School | 234 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Edison Primary School | 192 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Mark Twain Primary School | 192 | 15.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary
- King Middle Grade SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 385 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Edison Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 192 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary with King Middle Grade SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kankakee SD 111 spends per student$18,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,743
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary is the number 797 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#797 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary
How many students attend Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary?
437 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 429 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kankakee, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary?
17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary a Title I school?
Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lincoln Cltrl Ctr-Montessori Elementary in?
Kankakee SD 111, NCES district ID 1720760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172076002365 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.