- Enrollment
- 459
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Vevay, IN
Switzerland Co Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Switzerland Co Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Switzerland Co Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Vevay · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 52.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Switzerland Co Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Switzerland Co Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Vevay, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181122000806 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-35 students YoY
Switzerland Co Middle School shrank from 244 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-14.3%).
Teacher FTE added 15.8 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-35 students YoY 181122000806 · Vevay, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
215 enr · 14.3:1 · 52.5% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Switzerland Co Senior High School (459 students)
Switzerland Co Middle School shrank from 244 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-14.3%). Teacher FTE added 15.8 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Switzerland Co Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Switzerland Co
Switzerland Co Senior High School
459 students
- Jefferson-Crai
Jefferson-Craig Elementary School
425 students
- Switzerland Co
Switzerland Co Elementary School
323 students
- This school
Switzerland Co Middle School
215 students
What this shows Switzerland Co Middle School reports 215 students on the CCD universe file.
How Switzerland Co Middle School compares
Switzerland Co Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.5% | ▲ 6% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 215 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.0, Switzerland Co Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Switzerland County School Corp reports $12,271 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Switzerland Co Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland Co Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jefferson-Craig Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Switzerland Co Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Switzerland Co Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 323
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~215 students)
Frequently asked questions about Switzerland Co Middle School
How many students attend Switzerland Co Middle School?
Switzerland Co Middle School has 215 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Vevay, IN. CCD year-over-year: 244 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), down 35.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Switzerland Co Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Switzerland Co Middle School is 14.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Switzerland Co Middle School?
52.5% of students at Switzerland Co Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Switzerland Co Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Switzerland Co Middle School is White at 92.1% of enrollment, in Vevay, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Switzerland Co Middle School?
Switzerland Co Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Switzerland Co Middle School rank among public schools in Vevay?
By Resource Investment Index, Switzerland Co Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Vevay, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Switzerland County School Corp?
Besides Switzerland Co Middle School, Switzerland County School Corp also operates Switzerland Co Senior High School (459 students), Jefferson-Craig Elementary School (425 students), and Switzerland Co Elementary School (323 students). See the Switzerland County School Corp district page for the complete list.