Swanson Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Palmer, Alaska

Swanson Elementary in Palmer, Alaska enrolled 348 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Alaska elementary-school median of 15.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

406 students in 2022-23, 343 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Swanson Elementary by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 34802004006002022-234062023-243432024-25348
Students enrolled at Swanson Elementary by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 34802004006002022-234062023-243432024-25348
Students enrolled at Swanson Elementary by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 34802004006002022-234062023-243432024-25348
Students enrolled at Swanson Elementary by school year2022-23: 406, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 34802004006002022-234062023-243432024-25348
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340623.017.7
2023-2434323.314.7
2024-2534826.013.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Alaska elementary schools

Among the 168 Alaska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Swanson Elementary 13.4; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherSwanson Elementary 13.4state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Swanson Elementary 13.4; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherSwanson Elementary 13.4state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Swanson Elementary 13.4; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherSwanson Elementary 13.4state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Swanson Elementary 13.4; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherSwanson Elementary 13.4state median 15.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 396 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Swanson Elementary enrolled 396 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 396 of the 396 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent40.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.4% of students were White, 18.1% of two or more races, 9.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.4%
  2. Two or more races18.1%
  3. Hispanic9.2%
  4. American Indian7.8%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Palmer

7 public elementary schools in Palmer report 2024-25 enrollment; Swanson Elementary is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Colony Middle School77120.825.9%
Pioneer Peak Elementary44915.530.5%
Birchtree Charter School41617.6not reported
Sherrod Elementary38316.762.4%
Swanson Elementary34813.441.1%
Academy Charter School26813.0not reported
Butte Elementary26313.230.8%

All public schools in Palmer →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Swanson Elementary

  1. Sherrod ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 383 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Academy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 268 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Swanson Elementary with Sherrod ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District spends per student$15,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,575
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaSwanson Elementary is the number 50 by size of 168 Alaska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#50 of 168
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 15.6 for elementary schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Swanson Elementary

  1. How many students attend Swanson Elementary?
    348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 406 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Palmer, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Swanson Elementary?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for elementary schools is 15.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Swanson Elementary a Title I school?
    Swanson Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Swanson Elementary in?
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, NCES district ID 0200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020051000233 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22