Sutton South Early Learning Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 3 · Adrian, Michigan

Sutton South Early Learning Center in Adrian, Michigan enrolled 330 students in 2024-25 with 29.5 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 40%

260 students in 2022-23, 244 students in 2023-24, 330 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 29.5.

Students enrolled at Sutton South Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 260, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-232602023-242442024-25330
Students enrolled at Sutton South Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 260, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-232602023-242442024-25330
Students enrolled at Sutton South Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 260, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-232602023-242442024-25330
Students enrolled at Sutton South Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 260, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-232602023-242442024-25330
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326021.012.4
2023-2424422.011.1
2024-2533029.511.2

11.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 11.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 11.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 11.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 11.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sutton South Early Learning Center enrolled 252 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent31.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.6% of students were White, 8.8% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White83.6%
  2. Hispanic8.8%
  3. Two or more races4.8%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Adrian

5 public elementary schools in Adrian report 2024-25 enrollment; Sutton South Early Learning Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Elementary School75315.155.6%
Alexander Elementary School46818.249.4%
Sutton South Early Learning Center33011.234.8%
Lincoln Elementary School28014.056.1%
Prairie Elementary School18711.565.8%

All public schools in Adrian →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sutton South Early Learning Center

  1. Tecumseh Acres North Early Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 3.4 miles away: 360 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  2. Alexander Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.8 miles away: 468 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Sutton South Early Learning Center with Tecumseh Acres North Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tecumseh Public Schools spends per student$13,845 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,845
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganSutton South Early Learning Center is the number 963 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#963 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.11.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sutton South Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Sutton South Early Learning Center?
    330 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 260 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Adrian, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sutton South Early Learning Center?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sutton South Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Sutton South Early Learning Center ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Sutton South Early Learning Center in?
    Tecumseh Public Schools, NCES district ID 2633720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 263372006916 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22