Support School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Federal Way, Washington

Support School in Federal Way, Washington enrolled 55 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

54 students in 2022-23, 61 students in 2023-24, 55 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Support School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 61, 2024-25: 550204060802022-23542023-24612024-2555
Students enrolled at Support School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 61, 2024-25: 550204060802022-23542023-24612024-2555
Students enrolled at Support School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 61, 2024-25: 550204060802022-23542023-24612024-2555
Students enrolled at Support School by school year2022-23: 54, 2023-24: 61, 2024-25: 550204060802022-23542023-24612024-2555
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23540.0not reported
2023-24610.0not reported
2024-25550.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Support School enrolled 53 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

32.7% of students were White, 25.5% Hispanic, 16.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White32.7%
  2. Hispanic25.5%
  3. Black16.4%
  4. Asian12.7%
  5. Two or more races9.1%
  6. Pacific Islander3.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Federal Way

3 public schools of this kind in Federal Way report 2024-25 enrollment; Support School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Internet Academy37021.447.6%
Federal Way Public School ECEAP348not reported73.9%
Support School55not reported41.8%

All public schools in Federal Way →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Support School

  1. Federal Way Public School ECEAPThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 348 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Internet AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 370 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Support School with Federal Way Public School ECEAPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Federal Way School District spends per student$17,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,898
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonSupport School is the number 149 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#149 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Support School

  1. How many students attend Support School?
    55 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Federal Way, WA.
  2. Is Support School a Title I school?
    Support School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Support School in?
    Federal Way School District, NCES district ID 5302820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530282002961 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22